Light Sources AF-OS417-MD

Fiber Optic Light Sources

Light Source

AF-OS417-MD Light Source

The AF-OS417MD is a rugged, low cost LED light source optimized for testing larger core POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) as well as multimode applications. The AF-OS417MD has two LED outputs, an 850nm fixed ST active device mount for testing insertion loss in a multimode fiber and a 660nm LED in a modular housing which allows the user to test practically any larger core POF connector/fiber using the substitution method.

This easy to operate unit features a 3 position slide switch, 850nm - OFF - 660nm and a low battery indicator.

View Datasheet

Key Features

  • POF & Multimode
  • 660nm & 850nm LED
  • Low Battery Indicator
  • Modular 660nm LED for easy Cable Connectivity
  • Side Adjustment Pots for both LED's
  • Ruggedised Case
  • Protective Rubber Boot

AF-OS417-MD Source Specifications

Applications POF and Multimode
Wavelength (λ) 660nm ± 30 nm/850nm ± 30nm
Output Power >-17dBm @850nm, Individually Adjustable
Connector Styles 850nm - ST, 660nm - Modular housing
Controls 3 Position Switch, 850 - OFF - 660
Power 2AA Batteries or AC Power Converter
Low Battery Indicator Yes
Enclosure Size Compact Handheld (L-4.94" / W-2.75" / H-1.2")
Operation Temperature -10°C to +50°C (45% Hum, non condensing)
Storage Temperature -20°C to +60°C (75% Hum, non condensing)
Protective Rubber Boot Added Feature
Light Sources AF-OS417-MD

Page Top

Terms and Conditions - Legal Notices

Web template created with doTemplate. Valid XHTML. Valid CSS.